Electrical Safety Inspection Cost in Los Angeles:
Complete Guide [2026]

C-10 Licensed #981578 $150–$400 Inspection Insurance-Ready Report

What an electrical safety inspection costs in Los Angeles in 2026: pricing bands, what's included, insurance and real-estate triggers, LADBS code references, and how the process runs from a C-10 licensed team.

Need an Electrical Inspection in LA? AMY Electric performs licensed safety inspections with a written report for insurance, real estate, and peace of mind. C-10 #981578.
Inspection Services Book Inspection

What an Electrical Safety Inspection Costs in Los Angeles

An electrical safety inspection identifies issues before they become hazards, insurance problems, or escrow blockers. These are the prices AMY Electric publishes for Los Angeles projects in 2026:

Scope / ItemTypical RangeNotes
Standard Home Inspection$150 – $400Panel, wiring, grounding, GFCI, smoke/CO check
Full Pre-Purchase / Insurance Inspection$300 – $800Written report for buyers, sellers, insurers
Panel-Only Inspection$100 – $250Focused on panel condition and capacity
Re-Inspection (after repairs)$100 – $200Verifies completed repair work
LADBS Permit (if repairs needed)$200 – $450Included when AMY performs the repair

Ranges reflect Los Angeles labor rates and home size. An inspection confirms the condition of your electrical system. Estimates are free and provided in writing.

What's Included in an Electrical Safety Inspection

⚡

Service Panel

Brand, amperage, breaker condition, signs of overheating, and capacity vs. load.

🔌

Wiring

Wiring type (copper, aluminum, knob-and-tube), insulation condition, and splices.

🌍

Grounding & Bonding

Ground rod, water pipe bond, and panel grounding per current code.

🛡️

GFCI & AFCI

Presence and function of GFCI/AFCI protection in required locations.

🚨

Smoke & CO Detectors

Placement and operation per California code and Title 24.

📋

Written Report

Summary of findings and recommended repairs, suitable for insurance or escrow.

When You Need an Electrical Safety Inspection

  • Buying or selling a home. Inspectors flag electrical issues; a licensed report prevents escrow surprises.
  • Insurance requirement. Many California carriers require an inspection before issuing or renewing a policy, especially for older homes.
  • Remodel or addition. Code requires updated protection when walls are opened.
  • Older home. Homes built before 1970 may have knob-and-tube, aluminum, or ungrounded wiring.
  • Recurring problems. Tripping breakers, flickering lights, or burning smells warrant an inspection.

How an Inspection Helps with Insurance and Real Estate

  • Insurance. A licensed inspection report satisfies carrier requirements and can restore standard coverage and rates.
  • Escrow. Buyers and sellers use the report to negotiate repairs or credits before closing.
  • Documentation. AMY Electric provides the permit and inspection record that insurers and escrow officers request.
  • Peace of mind. Identifies hazards before they become fires or outages.

Permit and Code Considerations for Inspections in LA

  • No permit for inspection alone. An inspection does not require a permit.
  • Permit for repairs. If repairs are made, a permit may be required depending on scope.
  • Code references. Inspections reference LADBS, California Electrical Code, and Title 24 requirements.
  • Permit fees included. When AMY performs repairs, LADBS fees ($200–$450) are included in all-in quotes.

Los Angeles uses LADBS for electrical permitting. Never hire a contractor who suggests skipping a permit on repair work.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does an electrical safety inspection cost in Los Angeles?
A standard home electrical safety inspection in Los Angeles costs $150 to $400. A full pre-purchase or insurance inspection with a written report runs $300 to $800. The price depends on home size, panel count, and whether a written report is required. AMY Electric provides firm written quotes before the visit.
What is included in an electrical safety inspection?
An inspection covers the service panel, wiring type and condition, grounding and bonding, GFCI and AFCI protection, smoke and CO detector placement, and visible code violations. AMY Electric provides a written summary of findings and recommended repairs.
When do I need an electrical safety inspection?
Common triggers include buying or selling a home, an insurance requirement, a remodel or addition, an older home with original wiring, recurring breaker trips, or a burning smell. Inspectors and insurers frequently require a licensed electrician's report.
Will an inspection help with insurance?
Yes. Many California insurers require a licensed electrician's inspection report before issuing or renewing a policy, especially for older homes with knob-and-tube or aluminum wiring. AMY Electric provides the documentation insurers request.
Is an inspection the same as a repair?
No. An inspection identifies issues; repairs are quoted separately. If repairs are needed, AMY Electric provides a written estimate and can schedule the work. Diagnostic findings are credited toward the repair when booked together.
Do I need a permit for an inspection?
No permit is required for an inspection alone. If repairs are made, a permit may be required depending on scope. AMY Electric files any required LADBS permits and attends the inspection.
Need an Electrical Inspection?

AMY Electric provides free written estimates for electrical safety inspections across Greater Los Angeles. C-10 #981578 · EVITP #4051604.

☎ Call (818) 302-5614 Get a Free Estimate