Generator Installation Cost in Los Angeles:
Complete Guide [2026]

C-10 Licensed #981578 $2,500–$7,000 Standby NEC Compliant

What generator installation costs in Los Angeles in 2026: standby vs portable, transfer switches, NEC code requirements, LADBS permits, and how the process runs from a C-10 licensed team.

Need a Generator in LA? AMY Electric installs standby and portable generators with transfer switches, LADBS permit, and inspection. C-10 #981578.
Generator Services Calculate Estimate

What Generator Installation Costs in Los Angeles

Generator installation costs depend on generator type, size, and transfer switch. These are the prices AMY Electric publishes for Los Angeles projects in 2026:

Scope / ItemTypical RangeNotes
Portable Generator Outlet (NEMA L14-30)$500 – $1,000Dedicated 30A circuit with interlock kit
Manual Transfer Switch$800 – $1,500Manual transfer switch with dedicated circuit
Automatic Transfer Switch (ATS)$1,500 – $3,000Automatic transfer switch for standby generators
Standby Generator (22kW)$2,500 – $7,000Installed, wired, and permitted
Generator Pad & Gas Line$500 – $1,500Concrete pad and gas line extension
LADBS Permit & Inspection$200 – $450Included in all-in quotes

Ranges reflect Los Angeles labor rates. A site visit confirms the exact scope. Estimates are free and provided in writing.

Standby vs. Portable Generators

🏠

Standby (Whole-Home)

Permanently installed, auto-starts on outage. Powers entire home. Requires ATS and gas line.

🔌

Portable + Transfer Switch

Lower cost. Manual connection via transfer switch. Powers selected circuits during outage.

⚡

Inverter Generator

Quiet, clean power for sensitive electronics. Ideal for smaller homes or essential circuits only.

🔋

Battery Backup (Solar)

Solar + battery storage for silent backup. No fuel, no emissions, no noise.

Permit and Code Considerations in LA

  • Permit required. Generator installations require an LADBS electrical permit and city inspection.
  • Permit fees included. LADBS fees ($200–$450) are included in our all-in quotes.
  • Gas line permit. Standby generators require a gas line permit and inspection by LADBS or the gas utility.
  • Code compliance. Work must meet California Electrical Code, NEC Article 702, and Title 24 requirements.
  • Utility notification. LADWP must be notified for interconnection and net metering if solar is involved.

Los Angeles uses LADBS for electrical permitting. Never hire a contractor who suggests skipping the permit on generator work.

Our Generator Installation Process

  1. Site visit and load calculation. We assess panel capacity and appliance requirements, then provide a written estimate.
  2. Permit filing. We file the LADBS permit before work begins.
  3. Installation. We run new cable, install the breaker, and connect the outlet or appliance in one visit.
  4. Inspection. LADBS inspects; we attend and provide the passed inspection record.
  5. Testing. We test the circuit under load and verify safe operation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does generator installation cost in Los Angeles?
Portable generator outlets cost $500 to $1,000. Manual transfer switches cost $800 to $1,500. Automatic transfer switches cost $1,500 to $3,000. Standby generators (22kW) cost $2,500 to $7,000 installed. Costs depend on generator size, transfer switch type, and gas line requirements. AMY Electric provides firm written quotes after a site visit.
Do I need a permit for a generator installation?
Yes. Generator installations require an LADBS electrical permit and city inspection. Standby generators also require a gas line permit. AMY Electric files all permits and attends inspections. Permit fees ($200–$450) are included in all-in quotes.
What size generator do I need?
A typical LA home needs 10-22kW for whole-home backup. Smaller homes or essential circuits only need 5-10kW. AMY Electric performs a load calculation to size the right generator for your needs.
Can I run a generator during a power outage?
Yes. Standby generators auto-start within seconds of an outage. Portable generators require manual connection via a transfer switch. Never connect a generator directly to your panel without a transfer switch — it is dangerous and illegal.
How long does generator installation take?
Portable generator outlets take 2 to 4 hours. Standby generator installation takes 1 to 2 days including gas line, electrical, and inspection. LADBS inspection follows completion.
Need a Generator?

AMY Electric provides free written estimates for generator installation across Greater Los Angeles. C-10 #981578.

☎ Call (818) 302-5614 Get a Free Estimate